Golden Visa

    • Residence visa waiver for entering Portugal;
    • Living and working in Portugal;
    (Under the condition of staying in Portugal for a period of 7 or more days, in the first year, and 14 or more days, in the subsequent years)
    • Visa exemption for travelling within the Schengen Area;
    • Family reunification;
    • Applying for permanent residence;
    • Applying for Portuguese citizenship, by naturalization; Conditions under the Nationality Act need to be fulfilled (Act number 37/81 of 3 October);
    Eligibility

    All third country citizens who conduct an investment activity (as a businessperson or through a company set up in Portugal) or in another EU Member State and who, in addition, are stably settled in Portugal, may apply for a Residence Permit for Investment, by one of the following routes:

    Capital transfer equal to or above 1 million Euros;

    Creating at least 10 job positions;

    The purchase of real estate property with a value equal to or above 500.000 E; or a property with construction dating back more than 30 years or located in urban regeneration areas, for refurbishing, for a total value equal to or above 350.000 E;

    Capital transfer equal to or above 350.000 for in research activities by a public or private scientific research institutions;

    Capital transfer with a value equal to or above 250.000 E for artistic output or supporting the arts, for reconstruction or refurbishment of the national heritage;

    Capital transfer of the amount of 350.000 E, or higher, for the acquisition of units of investment funds or venture capital fund of funds dedicated to the capitalisation of companies, capital injected under the Portuguese legislation, whose maturity, at the moment of the investment, is, at least, of five years and, at least, 60% of the investments is realized in commercial companies with head office in national territory;

    Capital transfer of the amount of 350.000E, or higher, for constitution of a commercial society with head office in the national territory, combined with the creation of five permanent working jobs, or for the reinforcement of the share capital of a commercial society with head office in national territory, already existing, with the creation or keeping of working jobs, with a minimum of five permanent jobs, and for a minimum period of three years.

    Call one of our portuguese Golden Visa experts at Castelo Solicitors today on 020 3441 5095

    GET A QUOTE

    Quote Form

    Quote

    • Note: Fields marked with * are required
    • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

    © 2018 Castelo Solicitors • Legal Information
    83 Victoria, Street, London, SW1H 0HW

    T: 020 3441 5095 (Mon-Fri 0830-1900)

    E: info@castelosolicitors.com

    Castelo Solicitors Limited is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors regulation authority under number 573316. AEG Afonso Martins is the director of Castelo Solicitors Limited.